Trending publication
[…] Maine: PL 230 revised certain trade practice rules in Maine, specifically 28-A MRSA § 707(2), that will go into effect at the start of next year. Previously, Maine prohibited a licensee from receiving, directly or indirectly, “any money, credit, thing of value, indorsement of commercial paper, guarantee of credit or financial assistance of any sort” from any person engaged in the manufacture, distribution, storage, or transportation of liquor.