Trending publication
[…] The tenant then filed suit in Superior Court, alleging that the landlord was negligent in its failure to correct the unsafe condition of the roof.

Prior to the appeal to the SJC, the Superior Court had rendered a decision in favor of the landlord, finding that (i) the terms of the lease stated that the tenant was responsible for making all necessary repairs; (ii) the landlord owed no common law duty of care under the lease to remedy an unsafe condition; and (iii) Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 186, Section 19, did not apply to commercial leases.

Massachusetts General Laws c.186, §19 provides:

"A landlord or lessor of any real estate except an owner-occupied two- or
three-family dwelling shall, within a reasonable time following receipt of
a written notice from a tenant forwarded by registered or certified mail of
an unsafe condition, not caused by the tenant, his invitee, or any one
occupying through or under the tenant, exercise reasonable care to correct
the unsafe condition described in said notice except that such notice need
not be given for unsafe conditions in that portion of the premises not under
control of the tenant. The tenant or any person rightfully on said premises
injured as a result of the failure to correct said unsafe condition within a
reasonable time shall have a right of action in tort against the landlord or
lessor for damages. Any waiver of this provision in any lease or other
rental agreement shall be void and unenforceable."

While acknowledging the explicit terms of the lease, the SJC in Bishop focused on whether M.G.L. c.186, § 19 applied to commercial leases.